Tequipment
An InterWorld Highway, LLC Company
Call Us 1.877.571.7901
Telecommunications Testing
 
 
 
 
 
Top Categories >

Fluke Networks FQM-KIT Fiber QuickMap Kit

 
Fluke Networks FQM-KIT
         
0 reviews
FIBER QUICKMAP WITH 50um SC/LC LAUNCH FIBER AND LC ADAPTER

Features

  • FQM-KIT Fiber QuickMap Kit
  • One-button testing no lengthy set-up necessary
  • Six-second test time no more blind troubleshooting that can last up to hours
  • Locate high loss incidents or breaks find the most common causes of fiber failure
  • Locate reflective incidents discover causes of bit error rates, a primary source of network performance degradation
  • Locate multiple incidents include additional diagnostics tools such as power meters, sources, and fiber inspection microscopes to facilitate Fiber Best Practices and to boost the troubleshooting capability of technicians
  • Perfect data center cabling network tester
Loading Prices
List Price: $2,095.00
Loading Callouts
Questions?
Ask Our Factory
Trained Engineers
• 877.571.7901
Loading Series Compare
Fluke Networks - FQM-KIT

Fluke Networks FQM-KIT Fiber QuickMap Kit

         
0 reviews

Product Information

FQM-KIT Fiber QuickMap Kit.

 

One-button testing no lengthy set-up necessary

Six-second test time no more blind troubleshooting that can last up to hours

Locate high loss incidents or breaks find the most common causes of fiber failure

Locate reflective incidents discover causes of bit error rates, a primary source of network performance degradation

 

Fluke Networks FQM-KIT Fiber QuickMap Kit

 

Fiber QuickMap
One-button multimode fiber troubleshooter

As more OM3 and OM4 multimode fiber is installed in enterprise networks to support 10, 40, and 100 gigabit traffic, fiber infrastructure reliability has never been more critical. As such, the essential capability for enterprise technicians to measure and troubleshoot individual components of the overall fiber channel to prevent network downtime (or to hasten its recovery) is considered one of the Fiber Best Practices. It is no longer acceptable for the technician to spend costly time troubleshooting using a trial and error process before elevating the issue to another technician with OTDR experience. Every technician should have the network tester tools “on their belt” capable of pinpointing the problem within seconds

Fluke Networks’ Fiber QuickMap is an enterprise fiber troubleshooter that quickly and efficiently locates connections and breaks in multimode fiber. By instantly providing distances to failures such as high loss and high reflectance incidents, Fiber QuickMap is the must-have network tester for any technician who works with fiber.


One-Button Testing

Fiber QuickMap can be used straight out of the box with no user-setup required. Simply turn it on, connect to the multimode link to be tested, and press the “TEST” button to obtain the channel visibility you need in order to quickly troubleshoot or verify connectivity. No need to fiddle with settings, fiber types, or standards.


Six-second Troubleshooting

The Fiber QuickMap troubleshooter, as a single-ended instrument, cuts down your troubleshooting time from hours to mere seconds. Averaging six seconds of test time, it quickly provides the visibility and data necessary to locate and fix any issues with your multimode fiber cabling. Tools normally used for troubleshooting are typically inefficient, ineffective, or both. Visual fault locators, lasers, or flashlights, while easy to use, have extremely limited troubleshooting capabilities because they are unable to distinguish or locate problematic loss or reflective incidents. They also require that the user maintain visual contact with the cabling while tracing its length to locate any faults. Not only is this process time-intensive, it is also unrealistic in many data center and campus environments in which the links run underneath floor tiles, behind walls, or underground. Power meters and sources are great for testing the entire channel to verify power and loss, but are inefficient for troubleshooting because the user must sequentially test a channel link-by-link, which can take several hours depending on the length of the channel and the number of links.


Obtain Critical Visibility into the Multimode Channel

Having visibility into all the connection incidents within a channel is imperative because they are where most fiber failures in enterprise environments occur. The Fiber QuickMap troubleshooter will display the distances to multiple* connection incidents all the way until the end of (or break in) the link.
* A maximum of nine incidents can be displayed.


Locate Causes of Bit-Error Rates

While connector reflectance is a normal phenomenon in fiber cabling, too much of it can actually cause problems, especially within high bandwidth (10+ Gbps) systems. Excessive reflectance (usually caused by dirty end-faces or poor polishing) interferes with transmitter output, resulting in bit-error issues. Being able to locate and measure high reflective incidents helps to optimize network performance.


Locate the Most Common Causes of Enterprise Fiber Failure

Discovering high loss incidents within a multimode channel is critical because they are the source of most enterprise fiber failures. These macrobends, contaminated, or damaged fiber end-faces that can create high loss are invisible to visual fault locaters, flashlights, and power meters. With a Fiber QuickMap, however, the user can quickly define loss thresholds to flag and locate any incidents of high loss.

What's In The Box

  • Fiber QuickMap
  • Hybrid Test Reference Cords (50 and 62.5 µm for both SC/ SC and SC/LC)
  • Carrying Pouch

Specifications

Specifications are typical
Operating temperature with the battery 0ºC to 50ºC
Non-operating temperature -20ºC to 60ºC
Operating relative humidity (without condensation) 95% (10ºC to 35ºC) 75% (35ºC to 40ºC) uncontrolled < 10ºC
Vibration Random, 5 Hz to 500 Hz, MIL-PRF-28800F CLASS 2
Shock 1 meter drop test
Altitude 3000m
EMC EN 61326-1: 2004
Battery type 2 AA alkaline batteries (no battery charger)
Battery life 1500 tests (typical)
Laser safety Class 1 CDRH Complies to EN 60825-2
LCD type Backlit black and white (segments)
Index of refraction range 1.45 to 1.5 (factory default is 1.496)
Auto turnoff Automatically turns off after 5 minutes if no keys are pressed. Backlight turns off first.
Backlight turns off first.
Factory calibration interval None
Output wavelengths 850 nm ± 10 nm
Laser classification Class 1 CDRH Complies to EN 60825-2
Dynamic range >11 dB
Maximum distance 1500 meters or 4921 feet
Maximum number of incidents shown 9
Distance accuracy (0 m to 1500 m or 0 ft to 4921 ft) ± (1 m + 0.1 % x length) for reflective incidents¹ ±
(3 m + 0.1 % x length) for non-reflective incidents ²
Testing speed < 6 seconds typical
Connector Removable/cleanable SC adapter, UPC polish
Fiber types tested 50/125 µm or 62.5/125 µm multimode
Detection of reflective incidents ³ -35 dB default threshold (User selectable: -20 dB to -45 dB in 5 dB increments)
Reflectance accuracy&sup4; ± 4 dB
Maximum reflectance measurement -20 dB
Detection of loss incidents5 0.70 dB default threshold (user-configurable from 0.5 dB to 6.1 dB in 0.2 dB increments)
Bulkhead quality If no fiber is attached or if the connector is dirty, the troubleshooter displays 0 m or 0 ft.
Live fiber detection Detects optical signals from 600 nm to 1050 nm and shows ACTIVE LINE if a signal is there. Looks for a signal every 3 seconds after the first detec-tion. +7 dB maximum input power.
Certifications and compliance P Conforms to relevant European Union directives
; Conforms to relevant Australian standards
$ Listed by the Canadian Standards Association CSA C22.2 No. 61010.1.04
? Conforms to FCC Rules, Part A, Class A

1. ± user-configurable Index of Refraction (IOR) error ± the incident location error. Incident location error for reflective incidents: ±1 m from 1 m to 1.5 km.

2. ± user-configurable Index of Refraction (IOR) error ± the incident location error. Incident location error for non-reflective incidents: ±2 m for lengths £15 m, otherwise ±1 m.

3. Finds and gives the location of an incident that has a reflectance larger than -55 dB. Detects incidents >1m after the bulkhead connector when the bulkhead reflectance is <35 dB. Detects incidents >3 m after an incident when the incident reflectance is <35 dB.

4. With a backscatter coefficient of -63 dB at 850 nm using a calibrated -14 dB reference.

5. Detects incidents >10 m after the bulkhead connector or any prior incident when the bulkhead reflectance is <-35 dB and the reflectance of any prior incident is <-35 dB. The maximum link loss prior to the incident is <7 dB.


Fluke Networks FQM-KIT Product Specifications Summary:
(for full specs please see the full specs tab or the data sheet)

Test Equipment General Attributes

Country of OriginUnited States

Reviews

Accessories

Loading Accessories

Reviews

FQM-KIT Customer Reviews

0 Reviews
5 stars
 (0)
4 stars
 (0)
3 stars
 (0)
2 stars
 (0)
1 star
 (0)
 
 
 
 
 
Average Customer Review
         
0 reviews
0 customer reviews
Share your thoughts with other customers
Create your own review
No reviews found to display for this rating.

Fluke Networks Price List

X


secured website

Interworld Highway, LLC dba TEquipment.NET

205 Westwood Avenue. Long Branch, NJ 07740

Privacy Policy | Terms and Conditions | Site Map

Copyright© 2016 Interworld Highway, LLC

secured website
We Price Match!

Give our sales team a call at 877.571.7901 (Toll Free) or 732.222.7077 (International) and we'll match any competitor's price.

X