Tequipment
An InterWorld Highway, LLC Company
Call Us 1.877.571.7901
Telecommunications Testing
 
 
 
 
 
Top Categories >

Fluke Networks DSX-5000-PRO 120 Versiv Professional Kit

 
Fluke Networks DSX-5000-PRO 120
         
0 reviews
VERSIV PROFESSIONAL KIT (DSX, CFP, OFP, INSP)
 

Features

  • DSX-5000-PRO 120 Versiv Professional Kit
  • Cable Analyzer Module, Set of CAT 6A/Class EA Permanent Link Adaptors
  • Versiv enables users to accomplish more than ever with a cable tester, by accelerating every step of the testing process
  • ProjX management system eases tasks from initial set-up of a job to system acceptance. It eliminates redundant steps, and ensures that all tests are completed correctly the first time, and every time.
  • Taptive user interface puts advanced data analysis and easy set-up and operation at the fingertips of technicians of all skill levels.
  • LinkWare management software provides unmatched analysis of test results and professional test reports
  • The DSX reduces the time required to fix cabling faults with Dedicated Diagnostics, a simple test that locates the problem
Performance: 
  • Ten second Cat 6A test time contributes to the fastest way to gain certification
  • Graphically displays the source of failures including crosstalk and distance to shield faults for faster troubleshooting
  • Manage up to 12,000 test results with full graphics
  • Capacitive touchscreen allows quick tester setup with easily selectable cable types, standards and testing parameters
  • 1 billion links reported on LinkWare management software
Standards:
  • Compliant with proposed ISO (IEC WG9 Standard IEC61935-1) Level V accuracy requirements to 1000 MHz
  • Supports the complete suite of Resistance Unbalance standards needed for Power over Ethernet (PoE) – IEC61935-1 & 11801-1-4, IEEE 802.3af, IEEE 802.3at, ANSI/TIA/EIA-568-C.2
  • Next generation balance drafts – IEEE 802.3, TIA TR42.7
Loading Prices
List Price: $63,645.00
Loading Callouts
Questions?
Ask Our Factory
Trained Engineers
M-F 8AM - 9PM EST
• 877.571.7901

Compare Products in this Series

Product Name Circuit Test Type Cables Tested Availability Price
DSX-5000QI 120
DSX-5000QI 120
1 GHZ DSX W/QUAD OLTS INSP (Replacement for DTX-1800-ES)
DSX-5000 120
DSX-5000 120
1 GHZ DSX CABLE ANALYZER
DSX-ADD-R
DSX-ADD-R
1 GHZ DSX CABLE ANALYZER MODULES ADD ON KIT W/REMOTE
Both Certification Fiber
DSX-OFP-Q-ADD
DSX-OFP-Q-ADD
1 GHZ DSX AND QUAD OTDR MODULES ADD ON KIT
Both Certification Fiber
DSX-CFP-Q-ADD-R
DSX-CFP-Q-ADD-R
1 GHZ DSX AND QUAD OLTS MODULES ADD ON KIT W/REMOTE
DSX-ADD
DSX-ADD
1 GHZ DSX CABLE ANALYZER MODULES ADD ON KIT
Both Certification Fiber
DSX-5000-W
DSX-5000-W
1 GHZ DSX CABLE ANALYZER, W/WIFI
DSX-5000-W/GLD
DSX-5000-W/GLD
1 GHZ DSX CABLE ANALYZER, W/WIFI and 1 YR GOLD SUPPORT
DSX-5000QI-W
DSX-5000QI-W
1 GHZ DSX QUAD OLTS INSP, W/WIFI
DSX-5000QI-W/GLD
DSX-5000QI-W/GLD
1 GHZ DSX QUAD OLTS INSP, W/WIFI and 1 YR GOLD SUPPORT
Versiv Mainframe and Accessories

Fluke Networks DSX-5000-PRO 120 Versiv Professional Kit

         
0 reviews

Product Information

Fluke Networks DSX-5000-PRO 120 Versiv Professional Kit

 

Versiv Professional Kit

×
Accelerates every step of the copper certification process
  • Versiv™ modular design supports copper certification, fiber optic loss, OTDR testing and fiber end-face inspection
  • Unmatched speed for Cat 6A, 8, Class FA, I/II and all current standards
  • ProjX™ system manages job requirements and progress from set-up to systems acceptance, making sure all tests are completed correctly
  • Taptive™ user interface simplifies set-up, and eliminates errors
 

DSX-5000 Cable Analyzer Series

 

The DSX CableAnalyzer copper test solution enables testing and certification of twisted pair cabling for up to 10 Gigabit Ethernet deployments and will handle any cabling system whether it is a Cat 5e, 6, 6A or Class FA. Certifying a cable is one part of a process that starts with system design and ends with system acceptance. The faster that process goes, the more profitable you’ll be. Unfortunately, there are a lot of things that slow the process down - setting up the tester incorrectly, testing to the wrong limits, waiting for skilled technicians to analyze and troubleshoot failures, misinterpretation of results, and producing test reports that customers can not understand.

As part of the Versiv cabling certification product family, the DSX CableAnalyzer provides accurate, error-free certification. In the installation business there are multiple teams, varying media types and multiple testing requirements. The difference between profitability is just a few percentage points. The DSX certifies copper cabling, complies with all standards including Level V accuracy, making jobs easier to manage, and getting to system acceptance faster. It’s not just for the expert technicians and Project Managers. Individuals of various skill levels can improve the set-up, operation, test reporting, and simultaneously manage diverse projects.

 

Versiv Platform is Ready for Today's and Tomorrow's Jobs

Electrically centered plug design is compliant with proposed ISO (IEC WG9 Standard IEC61935-1) Level V accuracy requirements to 1000 MHz with a future-ready design to support all hardware upgrades.

TTi-TGA1200SeriesFeatures

The DSX-5000 CableAnalyzer enables cable testing and certification for 10 Gigabit Ethernet deployments - whether it is an existing Cat 5e, Cat 6, Cat 6A or Class FA cabling system, the DSX tests to all industry standards. The electrically centered test plug results in the Level V accuracy designation introduced with IEC to support field testing to Class FA, 1000 MHz. The DSX exceeds the IEC Level V specification with less than half the allowable crosstalk margin, assuring you of higher confidence in results over the full frequency range. Higher performance cabling systems like Cat 6A have less tolerance to interference and less noise margin in general. Additionally complex Alien Crosstalk link-to-link certification is simplified by integrating the measurement capability into each copper module for 10GBASE-T testing.

The DSX is the first field tester to support balance measurements including Transverse Conversion Loss (TCL) and Equal Level Transverse Conversion Transfer Loss (ELTCTL). TCL and ELTCTL are important measurements found in the cabling standards. They define a minimum performance for balance, the key parameter to help determine noise immunity. Industrial network owners/operators are especially interested in this property as it is a key parameter to help determine electromagnetic interference (EMI).

 

Fluke Networks' DSX-5000 CableAnalyzer meets the Intertek (ETL) Certification in accordance with the IEC-61935-1 specifications for accuracy Level IV, the draft accuracy Level V and in accordance with the ANSI/TIA-1152 specifications for Level IIIe.

 

TLC Graph View

×
TLC Graph View

ELTCTL Graph View

×
ELTCTL Graph View

 

ProjX Management System Manages Complex Jobs with Ease

Manage up to 12,000 test results with full graphics.


Managing the testing of multiple jobs with multiple teams, testers, and requirements is time consuming and can be hard to manage. Increasingly larger jobs make project organization more important than ever. The new ProjX management system on the DSX- 5000 provides individual project files for all job specific details to be saved under a simple name. Eliminating the need to re-enter job specific details after starting a project. This minimizes set-up errors or lost files when switching from one job to another or utilizing multiple testers on a single job. In addition, it provides test results by cable ID, merges any changes without duplicates and always defaults to the last copper or fiber module installed. ProjX management system provides real time status to completion on each job with a 0-100% scale and gives the operator the option to isolate any test requiring a second look and helps to assure nothing is overlooked. The "Fix Later" selection creates a punch list or automatic to do list for correcting any workmanship. ProjX enables project managers and crew leaders to be truly efficient.

 
TTi-TGA1200SeriesFeatures
 

Taptive User Interface Simplifies Set Up, Eliminates Errors and Speeds Troubleshooting

Capacitive touchscreen allows quick tester setup and supports all standards.
 

Taptive user interface is easy enough for even the newest technician to perform tests across multiple media types and testing requirements. The capacitive Taptive user interface makes all jobs easily accessible from the menu screen. Touch the job you’re working on and the large display confirms the test that needs to be performed, animated instructions simplify setting the tester configuration making correct testing assured.

Simple Set Up

×
Simple Set up
 

Performs with Unsurpassed Speed

Ten second Cat 6A test time and the fastest way to submit your certification results.

 

No tester offers so much speed for so many tests. Complete copper certification to Cat 6A in 10 seconds or certify two fibers at two wavelengths in both directions in just 3 seconds. Endorsed by cabling vendors worldwide assures that Versiv is the fastest way to project completion and system acceptance. Quickly get a Pass or Fail result and easily review individual test parameters by value or drill into specific area on a graph.

Passing test result

×
Passing test result

Return loss graph

×
Return loss graph

Pinch and zoom for more detail

×
Pinch and zoom for more detail
 

Troubleshoot Like an Expert

Graphically displays the source of failures including crosstalk and distance to shield faults for faster troubleshooting.

The DSX reduces the time required to fix cabling faults with Dedicated Diagnostics, a simple 1 button test runs all tests and saves all data. The graphical results screen allows you to look down the cable to see exactly where any cross talk, return loss or shield faults are happening on any given link. Previous testers had frequency limits of their diagnostic capabilities of up to 250 MHz only, but the DSX CableAnalyzer has no limitation. This common view is easily interpreted by novice and expert users alike to isolate and act on any failed results quickly and is stored with the test result for remote analysis.

 

High Definition Time Domain Cross

×
High Definition Time Domain Cross talk (HTDTX) shows
the far end connection is clearly the issue
 

Shield continuity historically is a direct current- DC measurement -with no distance to fault available. The DSX CableAnalyzer is the first field tester to report distance to shield integrity issues using a patented A.C. measurement technique. This is especially important in datacenters. Other testers will show the shield connected even when it isn’t, because the racks in a datacenter are common grounded. Other testers may tell you there is a break in a shield, but not pinpoint the exact location giving no indication of where to start rework.

 

Wiremap

×
Wiremap – shows distance to fault, break and short
 

LinkWare Live

LinkWare Live is a Software as a Service from Fluke Networks for cabling professionals managing multiple projects that quickly, easily and affordably provides unmatched job visibility and superior project control from anywhere at anytime

LinkWare Live provides an easy to read dashboard that shows an overview of the project status and a project activity to ensure projects are completed on time. It removes the hurdles in data management by giving the ability to directly upload and consolidate test results from multiple testers. You can quickly validate projects and test results in real-time with browser based ease to avoid any future rework due to incorrect testing or missing test results. Use any smart device with a browser to validate and check projects or test results. LinkWare™ Cable Test Management Software also connects to the LinkWare Live service enabling you to download test results into the LinkWare Cable Test Management Software to generate professional reports in a common format.

Wilcom_PS-32tn

DSX-5000 cable analyzer connects to the LinkWare Live Service to directly upload results from the tester which provide access to test-results in real-time from anywhere.

 

LinkWare Management Software

Leveraging the popular and multi-featured LinkWare management software application, DSX-5000 CableAnalyzer users can easily access the ProjX management system data, generate reports, and upgrade the software in their testers. Project Managers have full capabilities to manage workflow and consolidate test results. Users can provide the finishing touch by adding their company logo to the report and offer it unaltered to their customers for system acceptance purposes. Keep your business tools simple, no matter which Fluke Networks copper or fiber tester you are using, LinkWare is the software package that reports it all.

Now with LinkWare stats, the new automated statistical report option, you can move above and beyond the page-per-link report and see your entire cabling infrastructure. It analyzes and transforms LinkWare test results data into charts and diagrams that reveal your cabling plant performance; this report summarizes your entire cabling infrastructure in a compact, graphical format that makes it easy to verify margins and to spot anomalies.

 
LinkWare Report

LinkWare Report

×
LinkWare Stats summarizes all project data

LinkWare Report

×
New versions of LinkWare are always backwards
compatible with previous versions, so you can stay
current and always integrate tests from different testers
into 1 test report.
 

LinkWare Report

×

DSX M12 Channel Adapters

M12 Interface Adapter for DSX-5000 CableAnalyzer™.The DSX-5000 Main and Remote must have version 4.0 or greater for M12 channel adapters performance.

 
M12_Channel_Adapters_Performance
Example Channel Test Configuration

What's In The Box

  • Versiv Mainframe and Accessories: (2) Versiv Mainframes, (2) Headsets, (2) Hand Straps, (2) Shoulder Straps, Hard sided Carry Case, (2) Large Duffle Bags, (2) Backpack straps for Versiv Duffle Bag, (2) Versiv stands, USB Interface Cable, Versiv Open Source Software CD, (2) AC Chargers, (2) Universal Couplers, Statement of Calibration, and Getting Started Guide
  • DSX CableAnalyzer: (2) DSX-5000 CableAnalyzer Modules, (2) AxTalk Terminators, Set of CAT 6A/Class EA Permanent Link Adaptors, Set of CAT 6A/Class EA Channel Adaptors, Universal Permanent Link Adaptors Set (accepts personality modules), DSX Series Coaxial Adapter Set, DSX Patch Cord Test Adapter Set for Category 5e patch cords, DSX Patch Cord Test Adapter Set for Category 6 patch cords, DSX Patch Cord Test Adapter Set for Category 6A patch cords, DSX M12 4-position Channel Adapter Set
  • CertiFiber Pro Quad OLTS: (2) CertiFiber Pro Quad OLTS Modules, (4) Sets of 50µm Multimode EF TRC kits: SC/LC (2 SC/LC, 2 LC/LC) , SC/SC (4 SC/SC), SC/ST (2 SC/ST, 2 ST/ST), SC/FC (2 SC/FC, 2 FC/FC), 4 Sets of 62.5µm Multimode EF TRC kits: SC/LC (2 SC/LC, 2 LC/LC) , SC/SC (4 SC/SC), SC/ST (2 SC/ST, 2 ST/ST), SC/FC (2 SC/FC, 2 FC/FC), 4 Sets of 9µm Singlemode TRC kits: SC/LC (2 SC/LC, 2 LC/LC) , SC/SC (4 SC/SC), SC/ST (2 SC/ST, 2 ST/ST), SC/FC (2 SC/FC, 2 FC/FC), 4 TRC Carry Cases, 4 Sets of Interchange Adapters (LC – installed on units, SC, ST and FC)
  • OptiFiber Pro Quad OTDR: OptiFiber Pro Quad OTDR Module, 50µm Multimode Launch Cords (3 SC/LC, 3 SC/SC, 2 SC/ST, 2 SC/FC, 1 LC/LC, 1 ST/ST, 1 FC/FC), 62.5µm Multimode Launch Cords (1 SC/LC, 3 SC/SC, 2 SC/ST, 2 SC/FC), 9µm Singlemode Launch Cords (3 SC/LC, 3 SC/SC, 2 SC/ST, 2 SC/FC, 1 LC/LC, 1 ST/ST, 1 FC/FC, 2 SC/SCAPC, 2 SC/LCAPC), 50µm Multimode TRC OTDR port saver (SC/SC, LC/LC), 62.5µm Multimode TRC OTDR port saver (SC/SC, LC/LC), 9µm Singlemode TRC OTDR port saver (SC/SC, LC/LC), OTDR Source Port Interchange Adapter Sets (LC – installed on unit, SC/ST, FC), (2) OTDR Hanging straps and magnets,
  • Fiber Inspection and Cleaning: (2) Versiv USB inspection cameras and tips sets, (2) OneClick Cleaners (1.25 mm), (2) OneClick Cleaners (2.50 mm), Enhanced Fiber Optic Cleaning Kit with OneClick cleaners
  • TP-Link Wi-Fi Adapter

Specifications

Fluke Networks DSX-5000 CableAnalyzer Specifications
Cable Types
Shielded and unshielded pair LAN cabling TIA Category 3, 4, 5, 5e, 6, 6A: 100 Ω
ISO/IEC Class C, D, E, EA, F, and FA: 100 Ω and 120 Ω
Standard Link Interface Adapters
Permanent link adapters Plug type: shielded RJ45
Optional Plug type : Tera
Channel Adapters Jack type: shielded RJ45
Optional Jack type: Tera
Test Standards
TIA Category 3, 4, 5, 5e, 6, 6A per TIA 568-C.2
ISO/IEC Class C and D, E, Ea, F, FA certification per ISO/IEC 11801:2002 and amendments
Maximum frequency 1200 MHz
General Specifications
Speed of Autotest Full 2-way Autotest of Category 5e or 6/Class D or E: 9 seconds. Full 2-way Autotest of Category 6A/Class EA: 10 seconds
Support test parameters (The selected test standard determines the test parameters and the frequency range of the tests) Wire Map, Length, Propagation Delay, Delay Skew, DC Loop Resistance, Insertion Loss (Attenuation), Return Loss (RL), NEXT, Attenuation-to-crosstalk Ratio (ACR-N), ACR-F (ELFEXT), Power Sum ACR-F (ELFEXT), Power Sum NEXT, Power Sum ACR-N, Power Sum Alien Near End Xtalk (PS ANEXT), Power Sum Alien Attenuation Xtalk Ratio Far End (PS AACR-F)
Input protection Protected against continuous telco voltages and 100 mA over-current. Occasional ISDN over-voltages will not cause damage
Display 5.7 in LCD display with a projected capacitance touchscreen
Case High impact plastic with show absorbing overmold
Dimensions Main Versiv unit with DSX-5000 module and battery installed: 2.625 in x 5.25 in x 11.0 in (6.67 cm x 13.33 cm x 27.94 cm)
Weight Main Versiv unit with DSX-5000 module and battery installed: 3 lbs, 5oz (1.28 kg)
Main unit and remote Lithium ion battery pack, 7.2 V
Typical battery life 8 hours
Charge time* Tester off: 4 hours to charge from 10 % capacity to 90 % capacity.
Languages supported English, French, German, Spanish, Portuguese, Italian, Japanese, and Simplified Chinese
Calibration Service center calibration period is 1 year
Environment Specifications
Operating Temperature 32°F to 113°F (0°C to 45°C)
Storage Temperature -4°F to +122°F (-20° C to +50°C)
Operating relative humidity 0 % to 90 %, 32°F to 95 °F (0°C to 35°C)
0 % to 70 %, 95°F to 113 °F (35°C to 45°C)
Vibration Random, 2 g, 5 Hz-500 Hz
Shock 1 m drop test with and without module and adapter
Safety CSA 22.2 No. 61010, IEC 61010-1 2nd Edition + Amendments 1, 2
Operating altitude 13,123 ft (4,000 m)
EMC EN 61326-1
Performance Specifications **
Category 6A/Class EA test modes (or lower link categories) DSX-5000 CableAnalyzer modules exceed with Level IIIe requirements of TIA 1152 and Level IV of IEC 61935-1.
Class FA test modes DSX-5000 CableAnalyzer modules exceed Level V requirements as in the draft 4th edition of IEC 61935-1.
Length of Twisted Pair Cabling1
  Without Remote With Remote
Range 800 m (2600 ft) 150 m (490 ft)
Resolution 0.1 m or 1 ft 0.1 m or 1 ft
Accuracy ± (0.3 m + 2 %); 0 m to 150 m
± (0.3 m + 4 %); 150 m to 800 m
± (0.3 m + 2 %)
Propagation Delay
  Without Remote With Remote
Range 4000 ns 750 ns
Resolution 1 ns 1 ns
Accuracy ± (2 ns + 2 %); 0 ns to 750 ns
± (2 ns + 4 %); 750 ns to 4000 ns
± (2 ns + 2 %)
Delay Skew
Range 0 ns to 100 ns
Resolution 1 ns
Accuracy ± 10 ns
DC Loop Resistance Test
Range 0 Ω to 540 Ω
Resolution 0.1 Ω
Accuracy ± (1 Ω + 1 %)
Overload recovery time Less than 10 minutes to rated accuracy following an overvoltage. Referencing is required after repeated or prolonged overvoltage.

Fluke Networks DSX-5000-PRO 120 Product Specifications Summary:
(for full specs please see the full specs tab or the data sheet)

Test Equipment General Attributes

Country of OriginUnited States

Reviews

Accessories

Loading Accessories

Reviews

DSX-5000-PRO 120 Customer Reviews

0 Reviews
5 stars
 (0)
4 stars
 (0)
3 stars
 (0)
2 stars
 (0)
1 star
 (0)
 
 
 
 
 
Average Customer Review
         
0 reviews
0 customer reviews
Share your thoughts with other customers
Create your own review
No reviews found to display for this rating.

Fluke Networks Price List

Trade up and save!
X


secured website

Interworld Highway, LLC dba TEquipment.NET

205 Westwood Avenue. Long Branch, NJ 07740

Privacy Policy | Terms and Conditions | Site Map

Copyright© 2016 Interworld Highway, LLC

secured website
We Price Match!

Give our sales team a call at 877.571.7901 (Toll Free) or 732.222.7077 (International) and we'll match any competitor's price.

X